CountryWe BuyWe Sell
USA1.30751.315
Eu Countries1.51.5075
United Kingdom1.6091.667
Mexico0.06810.0722
Japan0.01190.0124
China0.18310.1973
Switzerland1.2861.347
Australia0.8910.942
Thailand0.04080.0448
Hong Kong0.16050.1725
Poland0.32770.369
Czech Republic0.05510.0606
United Arab Emirates0.3370.373
Denmark0.1910.202
Sweden0.1340.1466
New Zealand0.8520.9
Lebanon0.0005350.00096
Saudi Arabia0.3310.362
Korea (South)0.0010.00117
Dominican Republic0.024820.02778
Chile0.001820.00202

Rates updated on 7/15/19 at 19:44:53 GMT -5

Date
Category
Posters
About This Project

Malted barley gives beer its flavour and despite being a relatively tough grain, if the temperature is too high or if there isn’t enough water, then the malt can not be extracted. If this wasn’t enough to raise the heads of beer AND whiskey drinkers alike, we must also consider that more barley goes to feeding livestock than to breweries and when push comes to shove, will lose out to livestock every time.

The future holds declining yields and harsher climate changes. Even under “normal” less extreme climate change, beer consumption declines by 4%. Decreases in global supply additionally leads to proportionally larger decreases in the supply of the barley used to make beer, resulting in dramatic regional decreases in beer consumption, and dramatic increases in regional beer prices. Estimates suggest that changes would include a 32% decrease in consumption in Argentina as they opt for wine over beer, and increases in price such as +193% in Ireland, where culture and habit have defined fairly clearly where their barley goes.

Climate change heat kills at least 3% of barley, but on average, the impacts on insects adds up to 3% reduction in crop yield for every degree C increase in temperature which is about half estimated impact of temperature change on crop yields. Bugs living in warm locales can handle higher temperatures, and already operating at a higher metabolism, however bugs native to temperate and colder environments will be most affected by climate change, so crops in Europe, North America and Asia will be effected the most. And of course, as pests become more of a problem, farmers may use more pesticides, which comes with its own problems.

Fun numbers

  • One ton of barley costs CDN$224.
  • There are 45.92 bushels of grain per ton (2,000lbs) yielding 16.67 barrels.
  • It takes 120lbs of grain to make a stout barrel to yield 84 pints (1.48lbs pre-malted barley / pint).
  • It takes 75lbs of grain per barrel of light(er) beer to yield 84 pints (0.89lbs pre-malted barley / pint).
  • During extreme climate events, the price of beer could double and global consumption of beer would decline by 16%, or 29 billion litres, roughly equal to the total annual beer consumption of the United States.