CountryWe BuyWe Sell
USA1.3851.415
Eu Countries1.481.53
United Kingdom1.7231.758
Mexico0.05660.0601
Japan0.012860.01326
China0.18910.2071
Switzerland1.42361.4636
Australia0.84490.8769
Thailand0.038050.04555
Hong Kong0.17820.1872
Poland0.33250.3545
Czech Republic0.05340.0584
United Arab Emirates0.3690.399
Denmark0.19920.2102
Sweden0.13450.1425
New Zealand0.82340.8584
Israel0.39290.4239
Saudi Arabia0.32550.4255
Korea (South)0.0010920.001252
Dominican Republic0.025420.02872
Chile0.0016080.001858
Croatia0.1850.215
Hungary0.0039720.004572
Norway0.13040.1404
India0.017580.02018

Rates updated on 4/06/20 at 14:53:51 GMT -5

Date
Category
Posters, Three Percent
About This Poster

Malted barley gives beer its flavour and despite being a relatively tough grain, if the temperature is too high or if there isn’t enough water, the malt can not be extracted. If this isn’t enough to raise the heads of climate-concious beer and whiskey drinkers alike, we must also consider that barley goes more to feeding livestock than to breweries and when push comes to shove, will lose out to livestock every time.

The future holds declining yields, and harsher climate changes. Even under “normal” less-extreme climate change, beer consumption declines by 4%. Decreases in global supply additionally leads to proportionally larger decreases in the supply of the barley used to make beer, resulting in dramatic regional decreases in beer consumption, and dramatic increases in regional beer prices.

Estimates suggest that changes would include a 32% decrease in consumption in Argentina as they opt for wine over beer, and increases in price such as +193% in Ireland, where culture and habit have defined fairly clearly where their barley goes.

Climate change heat kills at least 3% of barley, but on average, the additional impact from insects adds a 3% reduction in crop yield for every degree C increase in temperature, which is about half estimated impact of temperature change on crop yields. Bugs living in warm locales can handle higher temperatures, and already operating at a higher metabolism, however bugs native to temperate and colder environments will be most affected by climate change, so crops in Europe, North America and Asia will be effected the most. And of course, as pests become more of a problem, farmers may use more pesticides, which comes with its own problems.

Fun numbers
  • One ton of barley costs CDN$224.
  • There are 45.92 bushels of grain per ton (2,000lbs) yielding 16.67 barrels.
  • It takes 120lbs of grain to make a stout barrel to yield 84 pints (1.48lbs pre-malted barley / pint).
  • It takes 75lbs of grain per barrel of light(er) beer to yield 84 pints (0.89lbs pre-malted barley / pint).
  • During extreme climate events, the price of beer could double and global consumption of beer would decline by 16%, or 29 billion litres, roughly equal to the total annual beer consumption of the United States.