CountryWe BuyWe Sell
USA1.25751.27
Eu Countries1.4651.48
United Kingdom1.68071.7407
Mexico0.060730.06523
Japan0.0110.0115
China0.17530.2033
Switzerland1.3171.377
Australia0.86610.9411
Thailand0.032210.03971
Hong Kong0.15770.1667
Poland0.31780.3398
Czech Republic0.05530.0603
United Arab Emirates0.3280.358
Denmark0.19050.2015
Sweden0.1380.146
New Zealand0.85560.8906
Israel0.3880.419
Saudi Arabia0.28570.3857
Korea (South)0.0009960.001156
Dominican Republic0.021620.02492
Chile0.0014980.001748
Croatia0.17880.2088
Hungary0.003850.00445
Norway0.14170.1517
India0.015840.01844

Rates updated on 10/06/21 at 19:17:25 GMT -5

Date
Category
Posters, Three Percent
About This Poster

Malted barley gives beer its flavour and despite being a relatively tough grain, if the temperature is too high or if there isn’t enough water, the malt can not be extracted. If this isn’t enough to raise the heads of climate-concious beer and whiskey drinkers alike, we must also consider that barley goes more to feeding livestock than to breweries and when push comes to shove, will lose out to livestock every time.

The future holds declining yields, and harsher climate changes. Even under “normal” less-extreme climate change, beer consumption declines by 4%. Decreases in global supply additionally leads to proportionally larger decreases in the supply of the barley used to make beer, resulting in dramatic regional decreases in beer consumption, and dramatic increases in regional beer prices.

Estimates suggest that changes would include a 32% decrease in consumption in Argentina as they opt for wine over beer, and increases in price such as +193% in Ireland, where culture and habit have defined fairly clearly where their barley goes.

Climate change heat kills at least 3% of barley, but on average, the additional impact from insects adds a 3% reduction in crop yield for every degree C increase in temperature, which is about half estimated impact of temperature change on crop yields. Bugs living in warm locales can handle higher temperatures, and already operating at a higher metabolism, however bugs native to temperate and colder environments will be most affected by climate change, so crops in Europe, North America and Asia will be effected the most. And of course, as pests become more of a problem, farmers may use more pesticides, which comes with its own problems.

Fun numbers
  • One ton of barley costs CDN$224.
  • There are 45.92 bushels of grain per ton (2,000lbs) yielding 16.67 barrels.
  • It takes 120lbs of grain to make a stout barrel to yield 84 pints (1.48lbs pre-malted barley / pint).
  • It takes 75lbs of grain per barrel of light(er) beer to yield 84 pints (0.89lbs pre-malted barley / pint).
  • During extreme climate events, the price of beer could double and global consumption of beer would decline by 16%, or 29 billion litres, roughly equal to the total annual beer consumption of the United States.