CountryWe BuyWe Sell
USA1.31.31
Eu Countries1.441.455
United Kingdom1.70431.7393
Mexico0.069310.07281
Japan0.011980.01238
China0.17960.1976
Switzerland1.33491.3749
Australia0.8810.913
Thailand0.037960.05296
Hong Kong0.16520.1742
Poland0.33890.3609
Czech Republic0.05570.0607
United Arab Emirates0.3430.373
Denmark0.1890.2
Sweden0.13250.1405
New Zealand0.85250.8875
Israel0.37960.4106
Saudi Arabia0.30050.4005
Korea (South)0.0010640.001224
Dominican Republic0.023790.02709
Chile0.0016410.001891
Croatia0.17980.2098
Hungary0.0041140.004714
Norway0.14040.1504
India0.017440.02004

Rates updated on 1/26/20 at 18:07:04 GMT -5

Date
Category
Posters
About This Poster

According to the European Union’s 2001 Copyright Directive: Article 5, photographs of architectural works in public spaces throughout the European Union can be taken free of charge. Thus, taking pictures of public buildings is allowed, and those photographs can be published or distributed without prior permission.

However this EU directive is optional and France opted out, so, it is, in fact, illegal to take pictures of the Eiffel Tower at night. Why you ask? Why is it illegal to take a picture, at night, of this gorgeous thing in the middle of Paris, the 4th most visited piece of real estate on the planet visited by almost 20,000 people per day?

The light show is considered art and protected by copyright law, and to take and disseminate images without permission from the Société d’Exploitation de la Tour Eiffel would be copyright infringement. If you want to see what all the fuss is about, put this into full-screen. It’s quite lovely.