CountryWe BuyWe Sell
USA1.271.28
Eu Countries1.4351.455
United Kingdom1.64481.7048
Mexico0.059710.06421
Japan0.010840.01134
China0.17890.2069
Switzerland1.32671.3867
Australia0.85050.9255
Thailand0.032640.04014
Hong Kong0.15840.1674
Poland0.30860.3306
Czech Republic0.0540.059
United Arab Emirates0.330.36
Denmark0.18680.1978
Sweden0.13370.1417
New Zealand0.84270.8777
Israel0.40330.4343
Saudi Arabia0.28760.3876
Korea (South)0.0010150.001175
Dominican Republic0.02150.0248
Chile0.0014570.001707
Croatia0.17420.2042
Hungary0.0036950.004295
Norway0.13520.1452
India0.015790.01839

Rates updated on 12/07/21 at 13:00:05 GMT -5

Date
Category
Posters, Travel
About This Poster

According to the European Union’s 2001 Copyright Directive: Article 5, photographs of architectural works in public spaces throughout the European Union can be taken free of charge. Thus, taking pictures of public buildings is allowed, and those photographs can be published or distributed without prior permission.

However this EU directive is optional and France opted out, so, it is, in fact, illegal to take pictures of the Eiffel Tower at night. Why you ask? Why is it illegal to take a picture, at night, of this gorgeous thing in the middle of Paris, the 4th most visited piece of real estate on the planet visited by almost 20,000 people per day?

The light show is considered art and protected by copyright law, and to take and disseminate images without permission from the Société d’Exploitation de la Tour Eiffel would be copyright infringement. If you want to see what all the fuss is about, put this into full-screen. It’s quite lovely.