CountryWe BuyWe Sell
USA1.321.335
Eu Countries1.541.56
United Kingdom1.69281.7428
Mexico0.05970.0642
Japan0.012120.01262
China0.17050.1985
Switzerland1.41661.4666
Australia0.90140.9564
Thailand0.037550.04505
Hong Kong0.16720.1762
Poland0.35450.3765
Czech Republic0.05810.0631
United Arab Emirates0.3450.375
Denmark0.20550.2165
Sweden0.14720.1552
New Zealand0.8510.886
Israel0.38810.4191
Saudi Arabia0.30310.4031
Korea (South)0.0010550.001215
Dominican Republic0.021890.02519
Chile0.0016090.001859
Croatia0.19330.2233
Hungary0.0043240.004924
Norway0.14390.1539
India0.016690.01929

Rates updated on 8/15/20 at 05:50:10 GMT -5

Date
Category
Posters, Travel
About This Poster

According to the European Union’s 2001 Copyright Directive: Article 5, photographs of architectural works in public spaces throughout the European Union can be taken free of charge. Thus, taking pictures of public buildings is allowed, and those photographs can be published or distributed without prior permission.

However this EU directive is optional and France opted out, so, it is, in fact, illegal to take pictures of the Eiffel Tower at night. Why you ask? Why is it illegal to take a picture, at night, of this gorgeous thing in the middle of Paris, the 4th most visited piece of real estate on the planet visited by almost 20,000 people per day?

The light show is considered art and protected by copyright law, and to take and disseminate images without permission from the Société d’Exploitation de la Tour Eiffel would be copyright infringement. If you want to see what all the fuss is about, put this into full-screen. It’s quite lovely.