CountryWe BuyWe Sell
USA1.2251.235
Eu Countries1.491.5
United Kingdom1.65781.7078
Mexico0.060440.06494
Japan0.010880.01138
China0.16870.1967
Switzerland1.30791.3579
Australia0.90190.9569
Thailand0.033970.04147
Hong Kong0.15230.1613
Poland0.32220.3442
Czech Republic0.05560.0606
United Arab Emirates0.3150.345
Denmark0.19350.2045
Sweden0.14110.1491
New Zealand0.86880.9038
Israel0.3720.403
Saudi Arabia0.27360.3736
Korea (South)0.0010310.001191
Dominican Republic0.020550.02385
Chile0.0016950.001945
Croatia0.17950.2095
Hungary0.0039180.004518
Norway0.14270.1527
India0.015570.01817

Rates updated on 5/08/21 at 15:44:26 GMT -5

Date
Category
Posters, Travel
About This Poster

According to the European Union’s 2001 Copyright Directive: Article 5, photographs of architectural works in public spaces throughout the European Union can be taken free of charge. Thus, taking pictures of public buildings is allowed, and those photographs can be published or distributed without prior permission.

However this EU directive is optional and France opted out, so, it is, in fact, illegal to take pictures of the Eiffel Tower at night. Why you ask? Why is it illegal to take a picture, at night, of this gorgeous thing in the middle of Paris, the 4th most visited piece of real estate on the planet visited by almost 20,000 people per day?

The light show is considered art and protected by copyright law, and to take and disseminate images without permission from the Société d’Exploitation de la Tour Eiffel would be copyright infringement. If you want to see what all the fuss is about, put this into full-screen. It’s quite lovely.