CountryWe BuyWe Sell
USA1.31751.325
Eu Countries1.44751.4575
United Kingdom1.6781.738
Mexico0.0680.0721
Japan0.01190.0124
China0.17890.1928
Switzerland1.2911.352
Australia0.8730.923
Thailand0.04180.0459
Hong Kong0.16120.1733
Poland0.32540.3665
Czech Republic0.05490.0603
United Arab Emirates0.3390.375
Denmark0.190.201
Sweden0.13080.1431
New Zealand0.8130.859
Lebanon0.0005350.00096
Saudi Arabia0.3330.364
Korea (South)0.0010.00117
Dominican Republic0.023880.02673
Chile0.001760.00194

Rates updated on 10/19/19 at 00:15:46 GMT -5

Date
Category
Posters
About This Poster

The first in our new “Wanted” series of posters, born when we started researching Portugal as a destination for a Euro traveler. You can’t control what you stumble into and it didn’t take much arm-twisting to make this a new series – strange things for which you can be fined or arrested.

It is, apparently, against the law to urinate in the ocean in Portugal. So we took it to the extreme, leaning on the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea, signed in 1982, which recognized “Exclusive Economic Zones extending 200 nautical miles from the baseline, where coastal States have sovereign rights to the water column and sea floor”.

The benefit of exchanging for Euros at Nour Exchange is that, because of our amazing exchange rates, the extra money you’ll get at Nour will be enough to pay for some fine for doing something that you had no idea was illegal. We’re talking infractions and light rule-breaking. If you spray-paint the wall of a sacred building, you’re on your own.

If you manage to not get caught peeing in the ocean, then use the 3% extra Euros you received from from Nour Currency Exchange to treat yourself to something on our Portugal Travel page.

Calculation: An average short stay of seven (7) nights for two people, hotel and car, entertainment, food, light local transportation, misc., Total CDN$3,400 (with Nour).