CountryWe BuyWe Sell
USA1.331.34
Eu Countries1.46251.47
United Kingdom1.72661.7616
Mexico0.068320.07182
Japan0.012090.01249
China0.18150.1956
Switzerland1.31161.3616
Australia0.8750.925
Thailand0.04220.0463
Hong Kong0.16290.1751
Poland0.32490.3659
Czech Republic0.05510.0606
United Arab Emirates0.3430.379
Denmark0.190.201
Sweden0.13320.1457
New Zealand0.840.888
Lebanon0.0005350.00096
Saudi Arabia0.3350.367
Korea (South)0.0010.00117
Dominican Republic0.024080.02695
Chile0.00160.00185

Rates updated on 12/10/19 at 04:36:58 GMT -5

Date
Category
Posters
About This Poster

The first in our new “Wanted” series of posters, born when we started researching Portugal as a destination for a Euro traveler. You can’t control what you stumble into and it didn’t take much arm-twisting to make this a new series – strange things for which you can be fined or arrested.

It is, apparently, against the law to urinate in the ocean in Portugal. So we took it to the extreme, leaning on the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea, signed in 1982, which recognized “Exclusive Economic Zones extending 200 nautical miles from the baseline, where coastal States have sovereign rights to the water column and sea floor”.

The benefit of exchanging for Euros at Nour Exchange is that, because of our amazing exchange rates, the extra money you’ll get at Nour will be enough to pay for some fine for doing something that you had no idea was illegal. We’re talking infractions and light rule-breaking. If you spray-paint the wall of a sacred building, you’re on your own.

If you manage to not get caught peeing in the ocean, then use the 3% extra Euros you received using Nour Currency Exchange to treat yourself to something on our Portugal Travel page.

Calculation: An average short stay of seven (7) nights for two people, hotel and car, entertainment, food, light local transportation, misc., Total CDN$3,400 (with Nour).